2006, 07-11 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] Development Department (CTED) not less than sixty days prior to final adoption by the City
Council. All regulations also require a threshold determination under the State Environmental
Policy Act (SEPA) as a non-project action.
J OPTIONS: Schedule for further discussion or take no action.
RECOMMENDED ACTION OR MOTION: None required.
BUDGET/FINANCIAL IMPACTS: None.
STAFF CONTACT: Marina Sukup, AICP, Community Development Director
ATTACHMENTS:
Public Participation Guidelines
Comprehensive Plan Implementation Matrix DRAFT
COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
Public Participation Program
RCW 36.70A.140 of the Washington Growth Management Act requires that each city "establish
and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program for early and continuous
public participation in the development" of the city's Comprehensive Plan.
Consistent with the recommendations of the GMA which emphasize the involvement of the
broadest cross-section of the community, including the involvement of groups not previously