2003, 08-19 Study SessionTuesday, August 19, 20(13
[…] in WAC 365 - 195 - 600(2) including visioning, the role of the Planning Commission, public
meetings and hearings, notice, solicitation of written comments and the means of
communication to be utilized in soliciting citizen comment.
The draft will be submitted to the Planning Commission for review on August 28, 2003.
RECOMMENDED ACTION OR MOTION: N/A
BUDGET /FINANCIAL IMPACTS: N/A
STAFF CONTACT: Marina Sukup, AICP, Community Development Director
0"43,
Valley
COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
Public Participation Program
draft
RCW 36.70A.140 of the Washington Growth Management Act requires that each city "establish
and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program ... for early and continuous
public participation in the development" of the city's Comprehensive Plan.
Consistent with the recommendations of the GMA which emphasize the involvement of the
broadest cross - section of the community, including the involvement of groups not previously