2003, 09-09 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] state, or country, for purposes of business, pleasure, recreation, education, arts, heritage, or. culture.
[1997 c 452 § 2; 1991 c 357 § 1; 1967 c 236 § 1.]
NOTES:
Intent -1997 c 452: "The intent of this act is to provide uniform standards for local option excise
taxation of lodging." [1997 c 452 § 1.] •
Severability —1997 c 452: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons
or circumstances is not affected." [1997 c 452 § 24.]
Savings —1997 c 452: See note following RCW 67.28.181.
Effective date, application -- 1991 c 357: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and shall take effect after immediately [effect immediately (May 21, 1991)]. This act applies
retroactively to all actions taken under chapter 67.28 RCW on or after January 1, 1990." [1991 c 357 §
• ( To41no41n41" )noi1nTrrT /1? o pv..)roilnc1oi.)ri QhArmn1