2003, 09-09 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] Washington (the "Slate "); and
the CITY OF SPO1 AI E VALLEY (the "Valley City"), a municipal corporation duly
organized and existing under the laws of the State.
The entities •executing this Agreement are each referred to below as a "Party," and are
collectively referred to as the "Parties," Unless otherwise defined in this Agreement, each
capitalized term used in this Agreement shall have the meaning given in Article II.
SU }65620.11
LNTELOCAL AGREEMENT
FOR DEVELOPMENT Ol+ REGIONAL CENTER PROJECTS
RECITALS
"PLAN C" DRAFT OF JUNE 27, 2003
A. The District is authorized under RCW 36.1.00.030(1) to "acquire, construct own,
remodel, maintain, equip, reequip, repair and operate sports facilities, entertainment facilities,
convention facilities or regional centers as defined in RCW 35.57.020, together with contiguous
parking facilities."
B. RCW 36,100.040 provides that a public facilities district may submit an
authorizing proposition to the voters of the district to impose art excise tax on the sale of or
charge made for the furnishing of lodging by a hotel, rooming house, tourist court, motel or