2003, 02-11 Regular Meeting1. CALL TO ORDER
[…] of office to the selected date of incorporation. For the City of Spokane Valley this is the period of November 20, 2002 to March 31,
2003. This document contains the City of Spokane Valley's interim budget for January 1, 2003 to March 31, 2003.
BUDGET PROCESS: The interim council of a new city must adopt an interim budget for the interim period. if the interim period
extends into a new calendar year, it must adopt a second interim budget; the first would extend from the beginning of the interim
period to January 1 and the second would extend from January 1 to the official incorporation date. RCW 35.02.132. The only statutory
guidance with respect to creation of the interim budget or budgets is as follows: "These interim budgets shall be adopted in
consultation with the state auditor." Id. There are no state auditor guidelines for development of the interim budget. The interim
council should contact the state auditor's office soon after taking office in order to develop an interim budget in a timely matter.'