2003, 02-20 Study SessionNOTE: . f T COUNCIL STUDY SESSIONS, THERE WILL BE NO PUBLIC COMMENTS, EXCEPT
[…] animal control authority for the purpose of aiding in the enforcement of this chapter or any other law or
ordinance relating to the licensure of animals, control of animals, or seizure and impoundment of
animals, and includes any state or local law enforcement officer or other employee whose duties in
whole or in part include assignments that involve the seizure and impoundment of any animal.
(7) "Owner" means any person, firm, corporation, organization, or department possessing, harboring,
keeping, having an interest in, or having control or custody of an animal.
[2002 c 244 § 1;1987c94 § 11
]
NOTES:
Severability — 1987 c 94: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons
or circumstances is not affected." [ 1987 c 94 § 6.]
RCW 16.08.080
Dangerous dogs — Notice to owners — Right of appeal — Certificate of registration required —
Surety bond — Liability insurance — Restrictions.
(1) Any city or county that has a notification and appeal procedure with regard to determining a dog