2003, 02-20 Study SessionNOTE: . f T COUNCIL STUDY SESSIONS, THERE WILL BE NO PUBLIC COMMENTS, EXCEPT
[…] (7) Any authorized person treating or attempting to restore an animal to health under this chapter
shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such action.
[1994c261 §6; 1987c335§ 1; 1974cx.s.c 12 §2.J
NOTES:
Finding -- Intent -- 1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.
http: / /www. leg. ova .gov /rcw /index.cfm ?fuseaction= chapter &chapter =16.52 &RequestTimeo... 2/12/2003
RCW 16.52 CHAPTER Page 6 of 13
Construction -- 1987 c 335: "Nothing in this act shall be construed as expanding or diminishing, in
any manner whatsoever, any authority granted officers under RCW 16.52,020 or 16.52.030." [1987 c
335 § 6.]
Severability — 1987 c 335: "[Tally provision of this act or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons
or circumstances is not affected." [1987 c 335 § 7.]
RCW 16.52.090
Docking horses — Misdemeanor.
Every person who shall cut or cause to be cut, or assist in cutting the solid part of the tail of any horse in
the operation known as "docking," or in any other operation for the purpose of shortening the tail or