2006 AG Opinion medical benefits F
[…] The authority to fix compensation for council members is found in RCW
35.23.021,and states in part:
. .The city council by ordinance shall prescribe the duties and fix the compensation of
all'officers and employees[.] .
See also RCW 35.23.091,which states:
[E]ach city council member may be paid for attending council meetings an amount which
shall be fixed by ordinance and may be revised from time to time by ordinance,but any
increase.or reduction in the compensation attaching to an office shall not be applicable to
the term then being served by the incumbent.
Commission cities, While RCW 35.17.108 states that the mayor and commissioners fix their
own salaries. The last sentence of this statute states:
The power. and authority conferred by this section shall be construed as in
• addition and supplemental.to powers or authority conferred by any other law, and
nothing contained herein shall be construed as limiting any other powers or
authority, of any such city. •
• Towns. Under RCW 35.27.130, members of the town council may receive such salary as the
- council ntay fix by ordinance. Towns are given the explicit authority to provide town employees
.. with group insurance under RCW 35.27390, but no authority was found authorizing a town . .