2006 AG Opinion medical benefits F
[…] •
•
•
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON --
. June 12, 2006 • •
•C
Page 3
•
The compensation and the time to be devoted to the performance of the duties of the
mayor and elected officials.of all cities of the first class shall be as fixed by ordinance of
said city irrespective of any city charter provisions.
Sebond class cities. The authority to fix compensation for council members is found in RCW
35.23.021,and states in part:
. .The city council by ordinance shall prescribe the duties and fix the compensation of
all'officers and employees[.] .
See also RCW 35.23.091,which states:
[E]ach city council member may be paid for attending council meetings an amount which
shall be fixed by ordinance and may be revised from time to time by ordinance,but any
increase.or reduction in the compensation attaching to an office shall not be applicable to
the term then being served by the incumbent.
Commission cities, While RCW 35.17.108 states that the mayor and commissioners fix their
own salaries. The last sentence of this statute states:
The power. and authority conferred by this section shall be construed as in