We therefore conclude that 1-502 left in place the normal powers of local governments to regulate within their jurisdictions;"and WHEREAS, the City Council finds and determines that I-502 does not preempt the City of Spokane Valley from exercising and administering its constitutional and statutory land use regulatory authority to allow and regulate land uses within the City limits; and WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing on the proposed moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control, shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control within at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the governing body received a recommendation on the matter from the planning commission or department. If the governing body does not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the governing body shall do so immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing such a longer period. A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance or interim official control may be renewed for one or more six- month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal;" and WHEREAS, interim zoning controls enacted under RCW 35A.63.220 and/or RCW 36.70A.390 are methods by which local governments may preserve the status quo so that new plans and regulations will not be rendered moot by intervening development; and Ordinance 14-002 Page 2 of 6 WHEREAS, RCW