determination based on similar current permitted uses to permit licensed marijuana retailers in mixed use center, corridor mixed use, community commercial, and regional commercial zones; and WHEREAS, the City Council finds and determines that the Centennial Trail and proposed Appleway Trail are trails that are and will be regularly used by the citizens of the City, including minors, and adopting the regulations identified herein will be consistent with the identified federal enforcement priorities and especially in preventing the distribution of marijuana to minors; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws,"which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City; and WHEREAS, on January 16, 2014, the Washington Attorney General issued Attorney General Opinion No. 2, in which he stated that "[although Initiative 502 (I-502) establishes a licensing and regulatory system for