Page 14 Corr w7S* on 065 The following comparison infomaation was derived from the survey responses from responses Federal Way, Kent and Vancouver and from the city web sites for the remaining jurisdictions: In-House Interlocal Agreement Private Contract Bellevue Bellingham Federal Way Kent Spokane Tacoma l I Vancouver Yakima Page 15 i.. Section 5 PUBLIC DEFENSE SERVICES Ba&gmitrrrl Information The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution states in pan that: "In all prosecutions, the accused parry shall enjoy the right to have the assistance of counsel for his defense." Article 1, Section 22 of the Washington State Constitution provides in part that: "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel...." The obligation of providing indigent defendants with counsel was established in the case of Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. (1953) that held that the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments require appointment of counsel for indigent defendants in felony prosecutions. Later the Court in A ersinUr v.