In the event that any person, firm, or corporation whose franchise or permit has been canceled in whole or in part by the terms of this section suffers any measurable damages as a result of any incorporation pursuant to this chapter, such person, firm, or corporation has a right of action against any city or town causing such damages. [1997 c 171 § 1; 1986 c 234 § 24; 1965 ex.s. c 42 § 1.1 NOTES: Severability -1997 c 171: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1997 c 171 § 5.] Page 2 of 2 http://www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cf n?fuseaction=section&section=35.02.160 1219/02 Chapter 35.13 280 RCW - The Washiriguan Butt: Legisla#um Lgg slature Home About Us E-Mail Lists Search Help RCW TITLE= TITLE 35 CHAPTER 35.13 SE=CTION 35,11280 Pont verso 35.13.27{ <<