Ordinance 14-008 Marijuana CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] g. The Centennial Trail and Appleway Trail are trails that are and will be regularly
used by the citizens of the City, including minors, and adopting the proposed amendments
will be consistent with the identified federal enforcement priorities and especially in
preventing the distribution of marijuana to minors.
h. AIlowing marijuana uses near undeveloped school, libraty, and certain City-
owned properties may create nonconforming uses when those properties are developed in
the future that would be inconsistent with the identified federal enforcement priorities.
i. Pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of
Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police,
sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws,"which includes the
adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City.
j. On January 16, 2014, the Washington Attorney General issued Attorney General
Opinion No. 2, in which he stated that "[a]lthough Initiative 502 (I-502) establishes a