OPTIONS At a future council meeting, proceed with a resolution amending the current Governance Manual, with or without further changes. RECOMMENDED ACTION OR MOTION: Council discretion. BUDGET/FINANCIAL IMPACTS: n/a STAFF/COUNCIL CONTACT: City Clerk Chris Bainbridge ATTACHMENTS Governance Manual Redline Version, through Chapter 1 A. General 1. Council Meetin2s - Time and Location Unless otherwise specified in a meeting notice, regular meetings of the City Council shall be held at Spokane Valley City Hall Council Chambers on Tuesdays beginning at 6:00 p.m. Pursuant to RCW 42.30.070, Open Public Meetings Act, "if at any time any regular meeting falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business day." Council also has the option of cancelling meetings as necessary. 2. Council Meetin2s - Open to the Public All meetings of the City Council and of committees thereof shall be open to the public, except as provided for in RCW 42.30.110' (Executive Sessions), or RCW 42.30.140 2 (Open Public