SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON ORDINANCE NO. 15-002 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT JUSTIFYING THE ADOPTION OF ORDINANCE NO. 14-021 AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A MORATORIUM ON ALL MARIJUANA USES OTHER THAN MARIJUANA PRODUCERS, MARIJUANA PROCESSORS, AND MARIJUANA RETAIL SALES AS LICENSED BY THE WASHINGTON STATE LIQUOR CONTROL BOARD PURSUANT TO CHAPTER 69.50 RCW AND REGULATED BY CHAPTER 19.85 SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE AND SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE SECTION 19.120.050, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO. WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City; and WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing on the