HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015, 02-10 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO. 15-002
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT JUSTIFYING THE ADOPTION
OF ORDINANCE NO. 14-021 AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A MORATORIUM ON
ALL MARIJUANA USES OTHER THAN MARIJUANA PRODUCERS, MARIJUANA
PROCESSORS, AND MARIJUANA RETAIL SALES AS LICENSED BY THE
WASHINGTON STATE LIQUOR CONTROL BOARD PURSUANT TO CHAPTER
69.50 RCW AND REGULATED BY CHAPTER 19.85 SPOKANE VALLEY
MUNICIPAL CODE AND SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE SECTION
19.120.050, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of
Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and
other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations
governing land uses within the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a