HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015, 02-10 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] between November 13, 2013, and December 9, 2014, with at least 30 of those involving persons under the
age of 21.
15. As of October 28, 2014, the City had processed business registration endorsements for at
least 18 medical -marijuana related businesses within the City, all of which provide marijuana outside of
the licensing, regulation, and enforcement of the LCB, none of which are licensed marijuana producers,
processors, or retail outlets under chapter 69.50 RCW, and none of which are subject to the City's
regulations under SVMC 19.85 or SVMC 19.120.050.
16. Pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane
Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing
land uses within the City; and
17. The lack of regulatory oversight at any level over unlicensed marijuana uses, such as medical
marijuana collective gardens, designated providers, and "private" marijuana consumption businesses, (1)