HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015, 02-10 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] chapter 69.50 RCW, but which did not regulate unlicensed marijuana uses; and
WHEREAS, as of October 28, the City had at least 18 medical -marijuana related businesses
registered within the City, all of which provide marijuana outside of the licensing, regulation,
enforcement of the LCB, none of which are licensed marijuana producers, processors, or retail outlets
under chapter 69.50 RCW, and none of which arc subject to the City's regulations under SVMC 19.85 or
SVMC 19.120.050; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of
Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and
other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations
governing land uses within the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a