Agenda 02/12/2015 Valle H
[…] Open Public Meetings Act Training
Elected Officials
Officials for every other governing body - so appointed boards or
commissions, such as planning commission
Within go days of taking office or assuming duties
Must be completed again within 4 years
The Open Public Meetings Act
Washington State law enacted in 1971
Set forth in Revised Code of Washington 42.3o et seq.
Applies to all city and town councils, and many
subordinate city and town boards and committees
Applies to planning commissions. AGO 1971 No. 33.
Purpose of
Governments "exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business." RCW
42.30.010.
"The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which
serve them." Id.
"The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right
to decide what isgood for the people to know and what is not good for them to
p p
know." Id.
"The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over
the instruments they have created." Id.
Purpose of OPMA ( cont . )
Maintain public's control over the government
Public should have all the information on which