HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015, 02-17 Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] How Economic Development Activities are Funded in Washington State. Because of
constitutional limitations, cities in Washington State have limited options for direct participation
in economic development projects. Article VIII, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution
directs that a city or county may not directly give or loan money to private businesses for
economic development. Const. art. VIII, § 7.
However, under RCW 35.21.703, i t is a valid public purpose for cities to expend money on
economic development, subject to the constitutional prohibitions on direct loans or gifts. RCW
35.21.703 provides:
It shall be in the public purpose for all cities to engage in economic development
programs. In addition, cities may contract with nonprofit corporations in furtherance of
this and other acts relating to economic development.
While economic development options are limited by the State Constitution, there are still viable
opportunities for the City to promote economic development. As part of the economic
development strategy, City Staff are in the process of compiling economic development tools for