HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015, 02-17 Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] ATTACHMENTS: Power point
RCW 19.27.020
RCW 19.27.040
RCW 19.27.050
Chapter 51-04 WAC
Sjx1kn �
�Ualley
Historic Buildings and the
Building Codes
City Council Workshop
February 17, 2015
1
f[15 OF
Sll'Ukarle Historic Buildings/ Building Codes
...0•00.Valley®
Applicable Codes:
Washington State Building Code
RCW 19.27
State Building Code Act
2012 2012 2012
International International International
Building Code* Existing Building Residential Code*
Code*
*As Amended by the Washington State Building Code Council ( 2 )
CISI'Y OF
ane
p0 Historic Buildings/ Codes
Valley
® Building
Authority:
RCW 19.27.020 Purposes-Objectives-Standards
"To promote the health, safety and welfare of the occupants or users of buildings
and structures and the general public by the provisions of building codes throughout
the state. "
• To require minimum performance standards and requirements for construction and construction
materials, consistent with accepted standards of engineering, fire and life safety.
• To provide for standards and specifications for making buildings and facilities accessible to and