the allowance, siting, and necessary land use regulations for unlicensed marijuana uses under existing state law, and to determine what, if any, regulations may be passed by the Washington State Legislature in the upcoming 2015 legislative session regarding unlicensed marijuana uses and the impact of such laws on unlicensed marijuana uses within the City. 20. A moratorium provides the City with additional time to review and amend its public health, safety, and welfare requirements and zoning and land use regulations related to the establishment and operation of unlicensed marijuana uses. 21. RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing on the proposed moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control, shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control within at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the governing body received a recommendation on the matter from the planning commission or department. If the governing body does not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the governing body shall do so immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing such a longer period. A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance or interim official control may be renewed for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal." 22. A moratorium enacted under RCW 35A.63.220 and/or RCW 36.70A.390 is a method by which local governments may preserve the status quo so that new plans and regulations will not be rendered moot by intervening development. 23. RCW 35A.63.220 and RCW 36.70A.390 both authorize the enactment of a