Avista Natural Gas Ord 13-013 Franchise CO13-255 CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] Avista Natural Gas Ord 13-013 Franchise CO13-255 CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY,WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO.13-013
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY,SPOKANE COUNTY,
• WASHINGTON,GRANTING TO AVISTA CORPORATION A NON-EXCLUSIVE FRANCHISE
TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN NATURAL GAS FACILITIES WITHIN THE PUBLIC
RIGHTS-OF-WAY OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY,AND OTHER MATTERS
RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 authorizes the City to grant, permit, and regulate "nonexclusive
franchises for the use of public streets;bridges or othcr,public ways, structures or places above or below
the surface of the ground for railroads and other•routes and facilities for public conveyances, for poles,
conduits,tunnels,towers and structures, pipes and wires and appurtenances thereof for transmission and
distribution of electrical energy, signals and other methods of communication,for gas, steam and liquid
fuels, for water, sewer and other private and publicly owned and operated facilities for public service";
and
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47,040 further requires that "no ordinance or resolution granting any
franchise in a code city for any purpose shall be adopted or passed by the city's legislative body on the