2015, 04-14 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] WASHINGTON, ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT JUSTIFYING THE ADOPTION
OF ORDINANCE NO. 15-005 AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A MORATORIUM ON
MINING, MINERAL PRODUCT MANUFACTURING, AND OTHER MATTERS
RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of
Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and
other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations
governing land uses within the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a
public hearing on the proposed moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim
official control, shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium, interim zoning map, interim
zoning ordinance, or interim official control within at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the
governing body received a recommendation on the matter from the planning commission or department.
If the governing body does not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the
governing body shall do so immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium, interim zoning map,
interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control adopted under this section may be effective for not
longer than six months, but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related
studies providing such a longer period. A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance or
interim official control may be renewed for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing
is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal;" and
WHEREAS, a moratorium enacted under RCW 35A.63.220 and/or RCW 36.70A.390 is a method
by which local governments may preserve the status quo so that new plans and regulations will not be
rendered moot by intervening development; and