2015, 04-14 Regular MeetingAGENDA
[…] Development Director; Cary Driskell, City Attorney
ATTACHMENTS: Proposed Ordinance No. 15-009
Public hearing portion of the March 24, 2015 Draft Minutes
Written testimony received at the March 24, 2015 Public Hearing
DRAFT
CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO. 15-009
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT JUSTIFYING THE ADOPTION
OF ORDINANCE NO. 15-005 AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A MORATORIUM ON
MINING, MINERAL PRODUCT MANUFACTURING, AND OTHER MATTERS
RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of
Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and
other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations
governing land uses within the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a