The City Council hereby adopts the following as findings of fact in support of Ordinance No. 15-005 and the establishment of a moratorium on mining and/or related mining site operations, such as excavation, mineral product manufacturing, mineral processing, stockpiling, and mineral batching: 1. Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.170 RCW, the City is required to designate "where appropriate...[m]ineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the extraction of minerals." 2. Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060, the City is required to adopt development regulations to assure conservation of mineral resource lands designated under RCW 36.70A.170. 3. The City has not designated any mineral resource lands within its boundaries nor has it developed regulations specific to