Ordinance 15-009 Mining Moratorium Findings CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] and safety because they can permanently alter the built environment and limit the City's choices in the
exercise of its land use authority, thereby thwarting the Comprehensive Plan Update process and
impairing the City's ability to reach a reasoned policy approach related to industrial land capacity,
determining where, if anywhere, designation of mineral resource lands would be appropriate, and
determining what the City's long-term goals and policies are with regard to mining and mining site
operation.
12. Pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane
Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws,"which includes the adoption of regulations governing
land uses within the City.
13. RCW 36.70A.390 provides that"A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium,
interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing