The City of Spokane Valley's update is due no later than June 30, 2017. RCW 36.70A.140 of the Washington GMA requires that each city "establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program identifying procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment" of the City's Comprehensive Plan.