HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015, 06-30 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] ❑ information ❑ admin. report ❑ pending legislation
AGENDA ITEM TITLE: Motion Consideration: Comprehensive Plan Legislative Update —
Text/Overlay Citizen -Initiated Amendment Request Review
GOVERNING LEGISLATION: Growth Management Act (GMA) RCW 36.70A
PREVIOUS COUNCIL ACTION TAKEN: None
BACKGROUND: Per RCW 36.70A.130(1), every county and city in the state is required to
conduct an update of its comprehensive plan and development regulations every 8 years. The
City of Spokane Valley's update is due no later than June 30, 2017.
RCW 36.70A.140 of the Washington GMA requires that each city "establish and broadly
disseminate to the public a public participation program identifying procedures providing for
early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment" of the City's
Comprehensive Plan. The City approved a Public Participation Plan on January 6, 2015. The
CAR (Citizen Amendment Request) application process is a method for citizens, neighborhood
organizations, or other interested parties to propose changes to the Comprehensive Plan, land