Ordinance 15-013 Mining Moratorium CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] Ordinance 15-013 Mining Moratorium CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY,WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO. 15-013
AN EMERGENCY ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE
COUNTY, WASHINGTON, ADOPTING A MORATORIUM ON MINING, MINERAL
PRODUCT MANUFACTURING,REPEALING ORDINANCE NOS. 15-005 AND 15-009,
AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, the City of Spokane Valley ("City") is in the process of developing its 2015
Comprehensive Plan Update; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City is
authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as
are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses
within the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a