Ordinance 15-013 Mining Moratorium CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] thwarted or rendered moot by intervening development; and
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.63.220 and RCW 36.70A.390 both authorize the enactment of a
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control prior to holding a
public hearing, provided the City conducts a public hearing on the moratorium within 60 days of the date
of adoption of the moratorium; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to WAC 197-11-880, the adoption of this Ordinance is exempt from the
requirements of a threshold determination under the State Environmental Policy Act; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 36.70A.170 RCW, the City is required to designate "where
appropriate...[m]ineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have
long-term significance for the extraction of minerals"; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060,the City is required to adopt development regulations
to assure conservation of mineral resource lands designated under RCW 36.70A.170; and
WHEREAS,the City has not designated any mineral resource lands within its boundaries nor has