Act ("GMA") RCW 36.70A IVFelandman Ness Authority to Plan The Growth Management Act: Establishes planning goals and requirements for local jurisdictions, with emphasis on deference to local planning actions Key areas of emphasis: limit sprawl; protect "critical areas" Significant commitment to public participation in local legislative process Appeals: Growth Management Hearings Board IVan Ness Feldman „ Authority to Plan The Growth Management Act: County Wide Planning Policies 1 Comprehensive Plan 49 Development Regulations t PROJECT PROPOSAL IVan Ness Feldman „ . Authority to Plan RCW 36.70A.130: The "comprehensive land use plan and development regulations shall be subject to continuing review and evaluation by the county or city that adopted them": Annual update process allowed —but only once per year (with some exceptions) Periodic update required IVFelandman Ness Population Allocation The Growth Management Act - Prevent Sprawl: Designate Urban Growth Areas "UGAs" for "Urban Growth" Urban/Rural densities UGA Boundaries are based on population projections from OFM • Discretion to choose low, medium, or high range IVanldmaNessn Fe Population Allocation RCW 36.70A.130: The update "shall include... an analysis of the population allocated to a city or county from the most recent ten- year population forecast by the office of financial management." County "shall" review: • UGA boundaries • Densities permitted within incorporated and unincorporated portions of each UGA. ci Each city "shall" review: • Densities permitted within its boundaries Cities and County "shall" accommodate the urban growth projected to occur for the succeeding