There are several existing gravel mining operations in the City, which take up significant acreage and result in large open pits once the mining use is concluded. One of the unique features of mining is the permanent impact on the land where it is sited. Once a mine is opened, the impacts of the mine on the land are usually irreversible even with appropriate reclamation planning. These impacts can mean that the land may be permanently removed from other future available industrial uses, even after the mine closes. Importantly, RCW 36.70A.170 requires the City to designate "where appropriate...[m]ineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the extraction of minerals." Further, RCW 36.70A.060 requires the City to adopt development regulations to assure conservation of mineral resource lands designated under RCW 36.70A.170. Currently, mining activities are defined in the Spokane Valley Municipal Code ("SVMC") as a heavy industrial use.