At the March 24, 2015, public hearing on the moratorium, the Spokane County Board of County Commissioners submitted the attached comments. The attached comments explained that entities planning under the Growth Management Act had certain obligations when updating or revising their Comprehensive Plans and/or development regulations including designation of mineral resource lands. Specifically, RCW 36.70A.170(1)(c) states: (1) On or before September 1, 1991, each county, and each city, shall designate where appropriate: (c) Mineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have Tong -term significance for the extraction of minerals; and RCW 36.70A.050 provides guidelines to classify agricultural, forest, mineral lands, and critical areas and requires consultation with the Washington State Department of Natural Resources and other stakeholders. 1116 WEST BROADWAY AVENUE • SPOKANE, WASHINGTON 99260-0100 • (509) 477-2265 MfiMfao-cb 24,1014 Page 2 (1) Subject to the definitions provided in RW 36.70A.030, the department shall adopt guidelines, under chapter 34.05 RCW...to guide the classification of: (a) Agricultural lands; (b) forest lands; (c) mineral resource lands; and (d) critical areas. The department shall consult with the department of agriculture regarding guidelines for agricultural lands, the department of natural resources regarding forest lands and mineral lands, and the department of ecology regarding critical areas.... • RCW 36.70A.060 Natural resource lands and critical areas—Development regulations.