was provided of the public hearing, there was no formal publication of notice of the public hearing in the City's official newspaper as is the City's practice. 9. Repeal of Ordinance No. 15-005 and Ordinance No. 15-009 and re-establishment of an emergency moratorium on mining and/or related mining site operations with a new public hearing Ordinance 15-015—Findings of Fact on Mining Moratorium Page 2 of 5 preceded by new and more broadly disseminated public notice is appropriate to ensure full notice and opportunity for interested parties to provide comments on the moratorium. 10. Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.170 RCW, the City is required to designate "where appropriate...[m]ineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the extraction of minerals." 11. Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060, the City is required to adopt development regulations to ensure conservation of mineral resource lands designated under RCW 36.70A.170. 12. The City has not designated any mineral resource lands within its boundaries nor has it developed regulations specific to