and other limitations on marijuana producers,processors, and retail sellers licensed under chapter 69.50 RCW,but which did not regulate unlicensed marijuana uses; and WHEREAS, as of October 28, the City had at least 18 medical-marijuana related businesses registered within the City, all of which provide marijuana outside of the licensing, regulation, enforcement of the LCB, none of which are licensed marijuana producers, processors, or retail outlets under chapter 69.50 RCW, and none of which are subject to the City's regulations under SVMC 19.85 or SVMC 19.120.050;and WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City; and WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a Ordinance 14-021 Page 2