Agenda 01/11/2007 SPOKANE VALLEY PLANNING COMMISSION AGENDA
[…] protection;
Page 1 of 38
P:\Community Development\Planning Commission\2007 Meetings\Public Hearing Draft SMP 1-25-07.doc
Public Hearing Draft Shoreline Master Program
g. An historic, cultural, scientific, and educational element for the protection and
restoration of buildings, sites, and areas having historic, cultural, scientific, or
educational values;
h. An element that gives consideration to the statewide interest in the prevention and
minimization of flood damages; and
i. Any other element deemed appropriate or necessary to effectuate the policy of this
chapter.
RCW 90.58.100 the SMP also requires that
"(6) Each master program shall contain standards governing the protection of
single family residences and appurtenant structures against damage or loss
due to shoreline erosion. The standards shall govern the issuance of
substantial development permits for shoreline protection, including structural
methods such as construction of bulkheads, and nonstructural methods of
protection. The standards shall provide for methods which achieve effective
and timely protection against loss or damage to single family residences and
appurtenant structures due to shoreline erosion. The standards shall provide a
preference for permit issuance for measures to protect single family
residences occupied prior to January 1, 1992, where the proposed measure is
designed to minimize harm to the shoreline natural environment."
In 2003 c 321: "(1) The legislature finds that the final decision and order in Everett
Shorelines Coalition v. City of Everett and Washington State Department of Ecology, Case
No. 02-3-0009c, issued on January 9, 2003, by the central Puget Sound growth