Ordinance 15-017 Marijuana Moratorium CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] will be subject to public comment, and pursuant to which the WSLCB has provided that it will not set a
limit on the number of marijuana retail licenses or a state cap on marijuana production space until a later
date; and
WHEREAS,pursuant to Article 11,Section 11 of the Washington Constitution,the City of Spokane
Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws,"which includes the adoption of regulations governing
land uses within the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a
public hearing on the proposed moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim
official control, shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning
ordinance,or interim official control within at least sixty days of its adoption,whether or not the governing
body received a recommendation on the matter from the planning commission or department. If the
governing body does not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing,then the governing
body shall do so immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning
ordinance, or interim official control adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six
months, but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing
such a longer period. A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance or interim official
control may be renewed for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and
findings of fact are made prior to each renewal;" and
WHEREAS, a moratorium enacted under RCW 35A.63.220 and/or RCW 36.70A.390 is a method
by which local governments may preserve the status quo so that new plans and regulations will not be
rendered moot by intervening development; and