Agenda 10/26/2006 SPOKANE VALLEY PLANNING COMMISSION AGENDA
[…] d. Except for permitted or legal non-conforming marinas, docks, and bridges, no
over-water structure shall be erected in shoreline areas unless it is consistent with all
applicable requirements in this regulation and the goals and policies of the
Comprehensive Plan.
16
e. [POLICY ISSUE] '= - _-- '. - _-'- - - - -- -- -- -- - - --- ------ -
- • - -- •_ _ _ _-_ - - • - -_ • --_; New docks serving
residential lots shall be prohibited. Replacement docks shall be limited to 100 square
feet in area and shall be located parallel to the shoreline. `NOTE: Spokane County
regulations summarize RCW 90.58.030(3)(e)(vii) "The construction of a dock,
designed for pleasure craft only, for the private non-commercial use of the owner,
lessee, or contract purchaser of a single family residence, the cost of which does
not exceed$2,500.00 is exempt from the permit system"
RCW 90.58.030(3)(e)(vii) actually says: "Construction of a dock, including a
community dock, designed for pleasure craft only, for the private noncommercial
use of the owner, lessee, or contract purchaser of single and multiple family
residences. This exception applies if either: (A) In salt waters, the fair market
value of the dock does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars; or(B) in
fresh waters, the fair market value of the dock does not exceed ten thousand
dollars, but if subsequent construction having a fair market value exceeding two
thousand five hundred dollars occurs within five years of completion of the prior
construction, the subsequent construction shall be considered a substantial
development for the purpose of this chapter"J.
3. Conditional Uses.
a. Conditional uses authorized by the Hearing Examiner shall not result in any loss of
ecological function. The Hearing Examiner may prescribe methods, timelines and such
other conditions as may be necessary to preserve ecological function and land use
compatibility.