not set a limit on the number of marijuana retail licenses until a later date, (2) the WSLCB will begin accepting applications for medical marijuana endorsements,and(3)the state cap on maximum marijuana production space is removed and will be set at a later date; and WHEREAS, on September 23, 2015, the WSLCB also issued its Proposed Rules #15-17, which will be subject to public comment, and pursuant to which the WSLCB has provided that it will not set a limit on the number of marijuana retail licenses or a state cap on marijuana production space until a later date; and WHEREAS,pursuant to Article 11,Section 11 of the Washington Constitution,the City of Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws,"which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City; and WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing on the