Agenda 05/14/2003 SPOKANE VALLEY PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] was released for public review. Since adopted, the Public Participation guidelines have
applied throughout the planning process leading up to and following the release of Draft
Plan 2000. The guidelines are intended to guide and form the basis for public
participation programs related to GMA and Spokane County's local planning process.
Spokane County complies with these guidelines in all planning processes. Legitimate
deviations from the guidelines may be warranted, given.'specific circumstances. The
GMA, specifically RCW 36.70A.140, states that, "errors in exact compliance with the
established program and procedures shall not render the Comprehensive Land Use Plan
or Development Regulations invalid if the spirit of the program and procedures is
observed." The objectives of the guidelines of the Public Participation Program have
been met through various avenues. The strength of the County's guidelines for Public
Participation lies in the consistent approach it fosters, while providing for new ways to