Agenda 05/14/2003 SPOKANE VALLEY PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] as necessary.
Task 13 Miscellaneous Zoning Amendments
Long Range Planning will process amendments to the Zoning Code as
directed by the City Council. It is noted that unanticipated Zoning Code
amendments will affect the work program and timelines presented in this
document.
4/29/2003
CITIZEN PARTICIPATION AND EDUCATION
PHASE III
MARCH 2000 TO NOVEMBER 2000
CITIZEN PARTICIPATION AND EDUCATION:
UPDATING THE COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
Citizen Participation is articulated in the Growth Management Act (GMA) planning
goals, specifically RCW 36.70A.020(11), which states that jurisdictions shall "encourage
the involvement of citizens in the planning process." Provisions in RCW 36.70A.140
expand upon that public participation planning goal by stating, "each county and city that
is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall establish and broadly
disseminate to the public a public participation program identifying procedures providing
for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment of
comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans.
The procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of proposals and alternatives,
opportunity for written comments, public meetings after effective notice, provision for
open discussion, communication programs, information services, and consideration of
and response to public comments." The development and implementation of a local
public participation program is left to Spokane County's own determination pursuant to
the requirements of RCW 36.70A.140 and WAC 365-195-600. Spokane County's
Growth Management Act Public Participation Program Guidelines, adopted by the Board