6, 2015 pursuant to Ordinance No. 15-017. 21. Although the City has begun the work plans established in Ordinance No. 14-021 and Ordinance No. 15-017, the Planning Commission and City Council will not have an opportunity to fully consider and develop comprehensive marijuana policy decisions that give adequate consideration to 2015 Marijuana Legislation, or to adopt such City regulations, prior to the termination of the moratorium on unlicensed marijuana uses established pursuant to Ordinance No. 14-021 unless such moratorium is renewed and extended for a six-month period. 22. Pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City; and 23. The renewal of the moratorium on unlicensed marijuana uses, originally established pursuant to Ordinance No. 14-021, for a six month period provides the City with additional time to review and amend its