Ordinance No. 14-021 Copy of published notice of public hearing from October 30 and November 6, 2015 DRAFT CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON ORDINANCE NO. 15-023 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, ADOPTING THE RENEWAL AND EXTENSION OF THE MORATORIUM ON ALL UNLICENSED MARIJUANA USES, ORIGINALLY ESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO ORDINANCE NO. 14-021, FOR A PERIOD OF SIX MONTHS, AND ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT JUSTIFYING THE RENEWAL AND EXTENSION OF THE MORATORIUM ON UNLICENSED MARIJUANA USES, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO. WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City; and WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing on the