DRAFT CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON ORDINANCE NO. 15-020 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT JUSTIFYING THE ADOPTION OF ORDINANCE NO. 15-017 AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A MORATORIUM ON ALL NEW MARIJUANA PRODUCERS, MARIJUANA PROCESSORS, MARIJUANA RETAILERS, MARIJUANA RESEARCHERS, MARIJUANA TRANSPORT AND DELIVERY USES, AND MARIJUANA COOPERATIVES, LICENSED BY OR REGISTERED WITH THE WASHINGTON STATE LIQUOR AND CANNABIS BOARD, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO. WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations governing land uses within the City; and WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing on the