Ordinance 15-020 re 15-017 Moratorium CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] of marijuana retail licenses to be set at a later date, (2) the WSLCB to begin accepting applications for
medical marijuana endorsements, and (3) the state cap on maximum marijuana production space to be
increased to an amount to be set at a later date.
16. On September 23, 2015, the WSLCB also issued its Proposed Rules #15-17, which are
subject to public comment, and which, as of October 27, 2015, provided that the limit on the number of
marijuana retail licenses and state cap on marijuana production space will be set at a later date.
17. Pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane
Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws,"which includes the adoption of regulations governing
land uses within the City.
18. RCW 36.70A.390 provides that"A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium,
interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a public hearing