Ordinance 15-020 re 15-017 Moratorium CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] Ordinance 15-020 re 15-017 Moratorium CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY,WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO. 15-020
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT JUSTIFYING THE ADOPTION
OF ORDINANCE NO. 15-017 AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A MORATORIUM ON
ALL NEW MARIJUANA PRODUCERS, MARIJUANA PROCESSORS, MARIJUANA
RETAILERS, MARIJUANA RESEARCHERS, MARIJUANA TRANSPORT AND
DELIVERY USES, AND MARIJUANA COOPERATIVES, LICENSED BY OR
REGISTERED WITH THE WASHINGTON STATE LIQUOR AND CANNABIS
BOARD,AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of
Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and
other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations
governing land uses within the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a