2015, 12-01 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] Minutes from public hearing on November 10, 2015
DRAFT
CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO. 15-023
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, ADOPTING THE RENEWAL AND EXTENSION OF THE
MORATORIUM ON ALL UNLICENSED MARIJUANA USES, ORIGINALLY
ESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO ORDINANCE NO. 14-021, FOR A PERIOD OF SIX
MONTHS, AND ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT JUSTIFYING THE RENEWAL
AND EXTENSION OF THE MORATORIUM ON UNLICENSED MARIJUANA USES,
AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of
Spokane Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and
other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws," which includes the adoption of regulations
governing land uses within the City; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 provides that "A county or city governing body that adopts a
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control without holding a