Ordinance 15-023 Marijuana Extrension CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] 21. Although the City has begun the work plans established in Ordinance No. 14-021 and
Ordinance No. 15-017, the Planning Commission and City Council will not have an opportunity to fully
consider and develop comprehensive marijuana policy decisions that give adequate consideration to 2015
Marijuana Legislation, or to adopt such City regulations, prior to the termination of the moratorium on
unlicensed marijuana uses established pursuant to Ordinance No. 14-021 unless such moratorium is
renewed and extended for a six-month period.
22. Pursuant to Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution, the City of Spokane
Valley is authorized to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other.
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws,"which includes the adoption of regulations governing
land uses within the City; and
23. The renewal of the moratorium on unlicensed marijuana uses, originally established pursuant
to Ordinance No. 14-021, for a six month period provides the City with additional time to review and