The entities executing this First Amendment are each referred to below as a"Party," and are collectively referred to as the "Parties." Unless otherwise defined in this First Amendment, each capitalized term used in this First Amendment shall have the meaning given in the Agreement. RECITALS A. The District is authorized under RCW 36.100.030(1) to "acquire, construct, own, remodel, maintain, equip, reequip, repair and operate sports facilities, entertainment facilities, convention facilities or regional centers as defined in RCW 35.57.020, together with contiguous parking facilities." B. The Parties entered into an Interlocal Agreement for Development of Regional Center Projects, dated August 19, 2003 (as subsequently supplemented by the Approval and Acknowledgement of Exhibit C-2 Insertion to Interlocal Agreement for Development of Regional Center Project, dated November 25,