03-073.01 Regional Center Projects Development Amendment OS-078.0 t
[…] COUNTY, WASHINGTON(the"County"), a class A county duly organized and existing under
the laws of the State; and the CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, WASHINGTON (the "Valley
City"),a municipal corporation duly organized and existing under the laws of the State.
The entities executing this First Amendment are each referred to below as a"Party," and
are collectively referred to as the "Parties." Unless otherwise defined in this First Amendment,
each capitalized term used in this First Amendment shall have the meaning given in the
Agreement.
RECITALS
A. The District is authorized under RCW 36.100.030(1) to "acquire, construct, own,
remodel, maintain, equip, reequip, repair and operate sports facilities, entertainment facilities,
convention facilities or regional centers as defined in RCW 35.57.020, together with contiguous
parking facilities."
B. The Parties entered into an Interlocal Agreement for Development of Regional
Center Projects, dated August 19, 2003 (as subsequently supplemented by the Approval and
Acknowledgement of Exhibit C-2 Insertion to Interlocal Agreement for Development of