16-117.00 Avista Electrical Franchise Ord 16-009 CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] 16-117.00 Avista Electrical Franchise Ord 16-009 CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY,WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO. 16-009
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY,SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON,GRANTING TO AVISTA CORPORATION A NON-EXCLUSIVE FRANCHISE
TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN POLES,ELEVATED AND UNDERGROUND WIRES,
CABLES AND APPURTENANCES FOR THE TRANSMISSION,CONTROL AND
DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY WITHIN THE PUBLIC RIGHTS-OF-WAY OF THE CITY
OF SPOKANE VALLEY,AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 authorizes the City to grant, permit, and regulate "nonexclusive
franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or places above or below
the surface of the ground for railroads and other routes and facilities for public conveyances, for poles,
conduits, tunnels, towers and structures, pipes and wires and appurtenances thereof for transmission and
distribution of electrical energy, signals and other methods of communication, for gas, steam and liquid
fuels,for water,sewer and other private and publicly owned and operated facilities for public service";and
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 further requires that "no ordinance or resolution granting any
franchise in a code city for any purpose shall be adopted or passed by the city's legislative body on the day
of its introduction nor for five days thereafter,nor at any other than a regular meeting nor without first being
submitted to the city attorney,nor without having been granted by the approving vote of at least a majority
of the entire legislative body,nor without being published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation
in the city before becoming effective"; and
WHEREAS,this Ordinance has been submitted to the City Attorney prior to its passage; and
WHEREAS, the Council finds that the grant of the Franchise contained in this Ordinance, subject