Notably for Spokane Valley, all lands within the City are already characterized by urban growth, limiting the City's obligations under RCW 36.70A.170.The only resource lands extant in the City are mineral resource lands,which have been designated and are discussed in this element. Pursuant to the GMA, the City is required to designate natural resource lands and critical areas. Critical areas are discussed in more detail below. With regard to natural resources, pursuant to RCW 36.70A.170, the City is required to designate "where appropriate...[a]gricultural lands...[f]orestlands...[and] [m] ineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the extraction of minerals...." Further, pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060, the City is required to adopt development regulations to ensure conservation of mineral resource lands designated pursuant to RCW 36.70A.170. During its first update, the City did not designate any mineral resource lands and further, it has not designated