2017, 01-17 Study Session AGENDA
[…] the City's grant program.
DRAFT
CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY,WASHINGTON
RESOLUTION 17-***
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,WASHINGTON,
SETTING FORTH THE SCOPE OF AUTHORITY OF THE CITY MANAGER REGARDING
APPLYING FOR AND ADMINISTERING GRANTS RECEIVED BY THE CITY,AND OTHER
MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS, in the council-manager form of government,the City Manager has the responsibility
for the general administrative functions of a city, which he/she may then further delegate to subordinate
staff; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020, the City Council has the authority to "organize and
regulate its internal affairs within the provisions of this title and its charter, if any; and to define the
functions,powers, and duties of its officers and employees...";and
WHEREAS, pursuant to SVMC 2.15.020, the City Manager's powers and duties are listed,
including SVMC 2.15.020(A), which states that the City Manager shall "[s]erve as chief executive and