Training • Elected Officials • Public Records Officers • Within 90 days of taking office or taking over responsibilities • Must be completed again within 4 years • Must be based on State Attorney General's model rules (WAC 44-14) Open Public Meetings Act Training • Elected Officials • Officials for every other governing body - so appointed boards or commissions, such as planning commission • Within 90 days of taking office or assuming duties • Must be completed again within 4 years üTc Records Act -- * Historical background Adopted in 1972 by Initiative 276. a Codified by Legislature under RCW 42.17. Re-codified by Legislature in 2005, RCW 42.56. City implementation - SVMC 2.75. City of Spokane Valley-Office of the City Attorney 4 -"i rongly worded mandate "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments they have created." RCW 42.56.030 The PRA is the "preservation of the most central tenets of representative government, namely, the sovereignty of the people and the accountability to the people of public officials and institutions." Progressive Animal Welfare Society v.