City of Spokane Valley-Office of the City Attorney 22 rp oseofOPMA _I -� „ 3.,- • Governments "exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business." RCW 42.30.010. O "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them." Id. O "The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and g what is not good for them to know." Id. p p O "The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." Id. a Goal is transparency and public trust.