City of Spokane Valley-Office of the City Attorney 16 na ties o RCW 42.56.550(4) provides that it "shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record." a how much of a fine to assess is based on two steps: (1) count the number of days the party was denied access to the records, and (2) determine the appropriate per day penalty, up to $100 per day depending on the nature of the denial. 3 No daily penalty for each document - Yousoufian v.