HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017, 02-21 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] chapter 42.30 RCW.
OPTIONS: N/A.
RECOMMENDED ACTION OR MOTION: N/A.
BUDGET/FINANCIAL IMPACTS: N/A.
STAFF CONTACT: Cary Driskell, City Attorney; Erik Lamb, Deputy City Attorney.
ATTACHMENTS: PowerPoint presentation.
Public Records Act and Open Public
Meeting Act Training
Cary Driskell
City Attorney, City of Spokane Valley
Erik Lamb
Deputy City Attorney, City of Spokane Valley
February 21, 2017
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
u • ic Records Act
Historical background
Adopted in 1972 by Initiative 276.
Codified by Legislature under RCW 42.17.
Re -codified by Legislature in 2005, RCW 42.56.
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney 2
Strongly worded mandate - statute
"The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that
serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public
servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what
is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so
that they may maintain control over the instruments they have created."
RCW 42.56.030
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
"Public Record" definition
Relevant portion of definitions states as follows:
"Public record" includes any writing containing information relating to the