HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017, 02-21 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] (relates to conduct of government or performance of governmental or
proprietary function).
• Personal computer or phone of staff or Council.
• In possession of third party contractor.
Must conduct reasonable search where records are likely to be located.
If we know or learn of facts that suggest a search of an additional
location or source might reasonably be expected to uncover responsive
records, we must make that extra search.
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
pt rom disclosure — a orney c ient
privileged information
RCW 42.56.070(1) contains what is commonly referred to as the "other
laws" exemption to disclosure. It specifically states in pertinent part that
"each agency ... shall make available ... all public records unless [exempt
under the PRA] or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of
specific information or records."
RCW 5.60.060(2) (a) states that "[a] n attorney or counselor shall not,
without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any
communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice
given thereon in the course of professional employment."