HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017, 02-21 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] location or source might reasonably be expected to uncover responsive
records, we must make that extra search.
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
pt rom disclosure — a orney c ient
privileged information
RCW 42.56.070(1) contains what is commonly referred to as the "other
laws" exemption to disclosure. It specifically states in pertinent part that
"each agency ... shall make available ... all public records unless [exempt
under the PRA] or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of
specific information or records."
RCW 5.60.060(2) (a) states that "[a] n attorney or counselor shall not,
without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any
communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice
given thereon in the course of professional employment."
City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney
Information not protected -examples
Council and employee names;
Council and employee salary;
Council and employee benefits;
Employee vacation/sick time used;
Council and employee work e-mail address; and
employee length of service.