Heather Graham, Chair Date signed ti\(6746),_) Deanna Horton, Secretary CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY Request for Council Action Meeting Date: April 18, 2017 Department Director Approval: Check all that apply: ❑ consent ❑ old business ❑ new business ❑ public hearing ❑ information ® admin. report ❑ pending legislation ❑ executive session AGENDA ITEM TITLE: Acceptance of Donations. GOVERNING LEGISLATION: RCW 35.21.100. PREVIOUS COUNCIL ACTION TAKEN: None. BACKGROUND: In Washington State, a city may only accept donations of money or property by ordinance. RCW 35.21.100 provides, "Every city ... by ordinance may accept any money or property donated, devised, or bequeathed to it and carry out the terms of the donation, devise, or bequest, if within the powers granted by law." Staff will discuss options for an ordinance allowing the City to accept donations or gifts pursuant to RCW 35.21.100. Aspects to be discussed include the determination of when gifts would be accepted administratively by the City Manager or designee versus when gifts would require City Council