2017, 10-31 Study Session M1NlJTFS
[…] legally sufficient.
15
In pe Recall of Patricia Pepper,No. 94574-8
B. Failure to approve meeting inutes
Other portions of this charge are also sufficient, Forexample, Robbin Taylor
further alleged that Pepper, along with the majority of the council, failed to approve
city council meeting minutes. Although the fact that no minutes have been approved
for certain council meetings does not specifically point to Pepper, the audio
recording of the October 6, 2016 council. mcctin —cited by both parties—supports
this factual allegation,
This portion of the charge is also legally sufficient. RCW 42.32.030 states,
"[M]inutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such
boards; commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such
records shall be open to public inspection." (Emphasis added.) A series of relevant
Washington laws and Black Diamond City Council Rules define additional
responsibilities regarding minutes, including:
s ROW 35 .12.110: "A journal of all proceedings shall be kept, which shall
be a public record,"