Taylor argues that even though the council ultimately passed a budget, Pepper's wrongful conduct in delaying that passage can still support a recall. Br, of 3 ROW 35A.33,070 provides: The council shall meet on the day fixed by ROW 35A.33,060 for the purpose of fixing the final budget of the city at the time and place designated in the notice thereof. Any taxpayer may appear and be heard for or against any part of the budget. The hearing may be continued from day to day but not later than the twenty-fifth day prior to the commencement of the city's fiscal year. RCW 35A.33.060 (the statute referenced in .070) requires that a "preliminary budget" be made publicly available in advance of the meeting at which the council will "fix[] the final budget.°' It also provides that the council will hold this meeting "on or before the first Monday of the month next preceding the beginning of the ensuing fiscal year" ROW 35A.33.060. 4 RCW 35A33,075 states: Following conclusion of the hearing, and prior to the beginning of the fiscal year, the legislative body shall make such adjustments and changes as it deems necessary or proper and after determining the allowance in each item, department, classification and