2017, 10-31 Study Session M1NlJTFS
[…] can therefore assert personal knowledge of Pepper's attendance or absenteeism. Br.
14
In re Recall of Parricia Pepper•, No. 94574-
of Resp't at 20; CP at 274, 1n addition, Pepper never denied missing any of the
meetings listed in Robbin Taylor's brief. Further, as noted above, Robbin Taylor is
not arguing that absences justify recall, but rather that Pepper violated her duty as a
council member by preventing meetings from taking place, and that this justifies
recall, We agree with the trial court that this charge is factually sufficient.
This charge is also legally sufficient. RCW 29A.56.110, the recall statute,
does not require an act to be unlawful in order to form a legally sufficient basis for
recall. Instead, it says, "'Misfeasance' or 'malfeasance' in office means any
wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of
official duty . . . [, and] 'misfeasance' in office [additionally) means the performance
of a duty in an improper manner." RCW 9A,56.110(1)(a)-(b). This statute also
permits a recall petition to be based on "`[v]iolation of the oath ofoffice,' meaning
the "neglect or knowing failure . . . to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law,"
RCW 29A.56,110(2). Robbin Taylor alleges Pepper's actions arc a "violation of the