Agenda 01/25/2018 SCITI
[…] major documents such as the Comprehensive Plan
(3) acknowledging that the [agency] has received the request and providing a
reasonable estimate of the time the [agency] will require to respond to the request;
(4) acknowledging that the [agency] has received the request, requesting clarification,
and providing a reasonable estimate of the time the [agency] will require to respond to
the request if clarification is not provided; or
(5) denying the record request.
City of Spokane Valley- Office of the City Attorney oaf
t from disclosuittrneyfleht
p
privileged information
RCW 42.56.070(1) contains what is commonly referred to as the "other
laws" exemption to disclosure. It specifically states in pertinent part that
"each agency . . . shall make available . . . all public records unless [exempt
under the PRA] or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of
specific information or records."
RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) states that "[a]n attorney or counselor shall not,
without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any
communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice
given thereon in the course of professional employment."