2018, 02-20 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] within any of those counties or in another county or counties must authorize the joint housing authority by
ordinance, which ordinance is required to prescribe: (1) the number of commissioners of the joint housing
authority, (2) the method for their appointment, (3) the length of their terms, (4) the method for their
removal; (5) the election of officers of the joint housing authority; (6) the allocation of all costs of the joint
housing authority; and (7) any other matters necessary for the operation of the joint housing authority; and
WHEREAS RCW 35.82.300(4) provides that a "joint housing authority shall have all the powers
as prescribed by [chapter 35.82 RCW] for any housing authority" and that "[t]he area of operation of a joint
housing authority shall be the combined areas, defined by RCW 35.82.020(6), of the housing authorities
created in each city and county authorizing the joint housing authority;" and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Resolution No. 01-83, adopted by the Spokane City Council on September
24, 2001, and Resolution No. 1-0752, adopted by the Board of County Commissioners on August 14, 2001,