SUB-2018-0003 signed_scanned Decision 1
[…] 12 See id.
13 The provisions of SVMC 17.80 do not contain decision criteria for plat vacations,
over and above the rather general requirements of SVMC 20.70. However, SVMC
14 17.80 does make it clear that final decisions on Type III applications must
15 contain certain elements. For example, the final decision must include, among
other things, a statement of the facts demonstrating whether the application
16 complies with the applicable approval criteria and a statement of the basis for
the decision pursuant to the municipal code and applicable law. See SVMC
17 17.80.130(D)(6)-(7).
18 RCW 58.17.212 describes the procedure for the vacation of subdivisions. In
relevant part, RCW 58.17.212 provides that an application to vacate a plat "shall
19 set forth the reasons for vacation and shall contain signatures of all parties
having an ownership interest in that portion of the subdivision subject to
20 vacation." See RCW 58.17.212. A public hearing is required, and the application
21 may be approved or denied after determining the public use and interest to be
served by the vacation of the subdivision. See id. Title to the vacated property