The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] general purpose local government to act on behalf of such combination for that purpose; and WHEREAS, Revised Code of Washington, Chapter 39.34, titled "Interlocal Cooperation Act" authorizes local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby provide planning and administrative services in a manner that will accord best with geographic, economic, popula- tion, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities ; and WHEREAS, Revised Code of Washington, Sec. 39.34.030(2 ) provides that "Any two or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of this chapter (RCW 39.34) " ; WHEREAS, the parties have a mutual interest in forming a single purpose Council of Governments (C.O.G. ) to facilitate the organization and operation of the Eastern Washington Area Agency on Aging for that geographical region designated by the Washington State Office on Aging as