2018, 10-02 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] (Washington State Constitution Article I, Section 1)
OBLIGATIONS: The City acknowledges the importance of complying with the Open Public Meetings
Act and the Public Records Act: "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies
which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide
what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining
informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." RCW 42.30.010 and
42.56.030.
RCW 42.30.010 Open Public Meetings Act: "The legislature finds and declares that all public
commissions, boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and
all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the
people's business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their
deliberations be conducted openly." Unless as part of an executive session, Councilmembers shall
not meet as a quorum of four or more in a non-public meeting. A quorum of four or more
Councilmembers shall also not meet as part of a web conference dealing with City business, nor a