2018, 10-02 Study SessionAGENDA
[…] • At the appropriate time during a Council meeting, any Councilmember may ask that an item
be placed on a future agenda or as a pending item. If during the meeting there is no consensus
from the majority of Council, or later if the Agenda Committee deems the item should not be
placed on an agenda, during a future Council meeting a consensus of three Councilmembers
may move the item forward to a future agenda or as a pending item, consistent with staff
workloads. (see also Placing Items n an Agenda, page 20)
• Call a Special Meeting of the City Council. Pursuant to RCW 35A.12.110, "Special meetings
may be called by the Mayor or any three members of the Council by written notice delivered
to each member of the council at least twenty-four hours before the time specified for the
Page 6 of 74
proposed meetings." However, if there is no quorum at a meeting, there is no meeting. Notice
of Special Meetings should be distributed via the City Clerk.
Administrative Branch: The City Manager and City Staff.