City of Spokane Valley- Office of the City Attorney b. 'Hotdisclosuittrneyfleht p privileged information RCW 42.56.070(1) contains what is commonly referred to as the "other laws" exemption to disclosure. It specifically states in pertinent part that "each agency . . . shall make available . . . all public records unless [exempt under the PRA] or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) states that "[a]n attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment." City of Spokane Valley- Office of the City Attorney 5a Public Record (writing) versus Information PRA only requires disclosure of public records Information is not a record and therefore not subject to required disclosure Information is material or data that is not part of an identifiable record