Washington law and the SVMC both provide some protections for developers to allow them to have some certainty in being able to follow through with developments even if regulations change in the midst of the development process. There are several codes and laws that apply that allow developers to (1) have their applications processed under the rules in place at the time the completed application is submitted,and(2)have building permits considered under the rules in place at the time the plat was approved where the plat was designed for certain types of buildings. RCW 58.17.170 provides that subdivisions shall be governed by the"terms of approval of the final plat, and the statutes, ordinances, and regulations in effect at the time of approval...for a period of...five years if the date of final plat approval is on or after January 1, 2015...." SVMC 17.80.170 generally mirrors state law for building permit and land disturbance permit applications.