Loading...
Ordinance 19-014 code compliance CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY SPOKANE COUNTY,WASHINGTON ORDINANCE NO. 19-014 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, AMENDING CHAPTER 7.05 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE REGARDING CHRONIC NUISANCES AND OTHER UPDATES,AMENDING CHAPTER 17.100 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE REGARDING ADMINISTRATIVE CODE ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES, AMENDING CHAPTER 17.110 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE REGARDING WAIVER OF CODE ENFORCEMENT APPEAL FEES,AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO. WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020 and RCW 35.22.280(30), the City of Spokane Valley (City) is authorized to "declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the same, and to impose fines upon parties who may create, continue, or suffer nuisances to exist"; and WHEREAS, pursuant to chapter 7.48 RCW,the City is authorized to obtain an order for a warrant of abatement of public nuisances that may exist within the City; and WHEREAS, pursuant to chapter 7.43 RCW, the City is authorized to determine and abate drug nuisance properties that may exist